Close
X
 
Home > Careers @ IDA > IDA Awards > 2015 William Y. Smith Award for Excellence

2017 William Y. Smith Award for Excellence

Ted Graves of the Information Technology and Systems Division as the winner of the 2017 W.Y. Smith Award for Excellence.  Named in honor of General William Y. Smith, who led IDA from 1985 to 1990, the award recognizes extraordinary individual or group contributions to IDA from the wide range of staff members (excluding Research Staff Members) who contribute to our success.  The award celebrates Mr. Graves' significant contributions as ITSD’s Manager of Division Administration.  

In nominating Mr. Graves, Margaret Myers wrote, “Ted is indispensable to ITSD’s success.”   Mr. Graves balances sponsor demands against the Division’s diverse research talent.  He synthesizes data from multiple IDA sources into products that support Division management and project leaders.  He provides thoughtful responses to unanticipated questions. 

Mr. Graves’ deep professional knowledge, selfless dedication, sense of humor, and superb leadership, financial, organizational, and management skills are great assets to the Division and to IDA. It is not surprising that Mr. Graves is ITSD’s go-to person for resolving numerous issues, because everyone is confident in his unbiased ability to address the problem at hand.

Mr. Graves collaborates with the other MDAs to support their needs, build positive relationships, and raise the bar for all of IDA.  

Ted Graves

Ted Graves, Information Technology and Systems Division, is the recipients of the 2016 William Y. Smith Award for Excellence.

Previous Award Winners

2016  Mark Cumberland, Daniel Eyassou, Information
Technology Directorate; Jay Giles and Adrian Stewart,
Finance Directorate 
2015 Miranda Seitz-McLeese, Information Technology and Systems Division
John Thompson, Information Technology and Systems Division
2014
Jim Meyer, IT Cyber Security
2013
Ben Lindorf, Corporate
2012 Jackie Powell, Finance Directorate
2011 Mark Cumberland, Information Technology
2010 Domingo Limo, Information Technology
Chris Lonergan, Security Operations
Diane A. Johnson, Information Technology
Mary Abby Jones, Information Technology
Sara D. Kallick, Information Technology
Tracy R. Stieber, Information Technology
2009 John M. Gray, System Evaluation Divisions
2008 Bradley Gernand, Information Technology
2007 Bruce N. Angier, Cost Analysis and Research Division
2006 Paul Dupree, Information Technology
2005 Allan D. Lonergan, Finance Directorate
2004 Timothy Stone, Simulation Center
2003 Caroline Eaton, Human Resources
Patricia Craley, Information Technology
Clark Pidcock, Center for Communications Research, Princeton
2002 Erik M. Rosen, Science and Technology Division
2001 Patricia Chadwick, Computer and Software Engineering Division
2000 James M. Maloney, Information Technology
Jacqueline Z. Powell, Finance Directorate
Rama Srinivasan, Finance Directorate
1999 George J. Anderson, Operational Evaluation Division
Rose Marie Moody, Center for Communications Research, Princeton
1998 Diane H. Thomas, Human Resources
1997 Nancy P. Licato, System Evaluation Division
1996 Thomas A. Smith, Corporate
1995 Arthur House, Science and Technology Division
1994 Sharon Stiles, Human Resources
1993 James Tillema, Information Technology
1992 Pat McCown, Finance
Mark J. Kelley, Center for Communications Research, Princeton
1991 Dean Graves, Finance


spacer