Close
X
 

2017 President's Award for Excellence

Marco Quiroga of the Information Technology Directorate (IT/SEC) is the 2017 recipient of the IDA President’s Award for Excellence.  

Each year, the President’s Award recognizes an individual whose superior performance contributed importantly to IDA’s success. Mr. Quiroga's exceptional work in identifying the need for and organizing the first IDA hackathon to raise awareness of cyber risks and mitigations exemplifies that contribution. Mr. Quiroga planned this event to be carefully balanced so laypeople would be able to learn with ease, while affording IDA’s many cyber specialists the ability to learn as well.

Mr. Quiroga was particularly successful in pulling exhibitors together from across IDA research divisions and directorates, with the result that more than 250 IDA staff visited, many engaging in detailed conversations with the presenters. Attendees were very impressed, with one Research Staff Member commenting: “I only had about 20 minutes free to spend at the event, but could easily have spent an hour.”

Marco Quiroga

Marco Quiroga, Information Technology Directorate (IT/SEC), received the President's Award for Excellence

Previous Award Winners

2016 Katie Gliwa, Science and Technology Division  
2015 Leslie Norris, Strategy, Forces and Resources Division
2014 Toni Crow, System Evaluation Division
2013 William Paul Price, Center for Computing Sciences
2012 Jay Giles, Administration Services
Marquette Cooper, Administration Services
2011 Robert Blackwell, Administration Services
2010 Timothy Freeman, Human Resources
2009 Scott Gannon, Corporate Communications Group
2008 Zelma Cameron, System Evaluation Division
Janet Park, Cost Analysis and Research Division
2007 Lynda J. Lacey, System Evaluation Division
Jeannette Jennifer Padgett, Science and Technology Division
2006 Deborah Ewert, Operational Evaluation Division
Yolanda Prescott, System Evaluation Division
2005 Aundra M. Campbell, JAWP
Erika T. Tildon, Science and Technology Division
2004 Sandra Phillips, Operational Evaluation Division
Gregory Wellington, SCIF
2003 Barbara Collins, Operational Evaluation Division
Clara Singleton, Control & Distribution
2002 Patricia Hatter, System Evaluation Division
Adrian Stewart, Finance
2001 Janice K. Hirst, Human Resources
Rowland Simmons, Security
2000 Burnette Bernie Aylor Strategy, Forces and Resources Division
Dean Dooley, Computer Services
1999 Sandra K. Bond, Science and Technology Division
Martha Lynn Welch, Printing Services Office
1998 Carolyn A. Akin, Security
Gerald A. Steeman, TISO
1997 Steven J. Austin, Computer Services
Adrian Stewart, Purchasing
1996 Dianna “Dina” Gregory, Science and Technology Division
Amy Cranford, Printing Services Office
1995 James Jackson, Administration Services
Peggy White, Facilities Administrator
SRC Facilities Staff (as a team)
Kenneth Adams, John Donovan, Steven Douglas
Donald Long & Jerry Palla
1994 Nathan P. Douglas, Administration Services
Rose Mary Ferguson, Operational Evaluation Division
1993 Rhonda Cook, Personnel
Robert K. Thomson, Center for Communications Research, Princeton
Sharon Tilman, System Evaluation Division
1992 Paul J. Bublitz, SRC
Jeff Capan, Computer Services
Tyrone Tutson, Computer Services
Betty Pinna, System Evaluation Division
1991 Donna Banks, Strategy, Forces and Resources Division
Janet Smith, Personnel
spacer